CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Ralph Natale
American Shipping Company, Inc.
250 Moonachie Road
Moonachie, NJ 07074

RE: The tariff classification of tie rods from Germany

Dear Mr. Natale:

In your letter dated July 3, 2019, on behalf of SAS Stressteel Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be retained by this office.

The products to be imported are 5 models of weldable (FA) and non-weldable (FC) tie rods: 15 (mm) FC Formworks Tie Rod, Grade 150; 15 (mm) FA Formworks Tie Rod, Grade 160; 20 (mm) FC Formworks Tie Rod, Grade 150; 20 (mm) FA Formworks Tie Rod, Grade 160 and 26 (mm) FA Formworks Tie Rod, Grade 160. Imported in bundles, these cut-to-length nonalloy hot-rolled deformed products will be used solely as temporary anchor rods.

Although the sample consists of a tie rod with a wing plate and nut screwed onto each end, you have confirmed that only the tie rods will be imported. You have also indicated that these rods could be used with different accessories such as hex nuts, various wing plates and other fastening devices as specified by an engineer.

The applicable subheading for the tie rods will be 7214.99.0016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, not further worked than forged, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or hot-extruded, but including those twisted after rolling: Other: Other: Rounds: Containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon: With a diameter less than 76 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products.  Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7214.99.0016, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above.  The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division